Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains the principles under which Explorer Research collects, uses, maintains and protects personal information received from respondents. Explorer Research respects the privacy of all respondents and is committed to the highest standards of research ethics. We protect the privacy of all respondents’ personal information and never sell or give your information to third parties.

 

Explorer Research is a member of the Marketing Research and Intelligence Association (MRIA), the organization that sets research industry standards to which member companies adhere, including protecting the privacy of personal information. For more information regarding the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), please consult MRIA. Explorer Research follows personal information management practices that are consistent with both the MRIA standards and PIPEDA. We continuously review our privacy policy and practices to ensure we stay consistent with industry standards, technologies, and laws in all jurisdictions in which we conduct research.

 

During all research conducted by Explorer Research – telephone, internet, mail or in person – all personal information is kept confidential. Participation in all our research studies is completely voluntary and we give respondents the option to refuse to participate, answer questions, or continue with any research without penalty. We obtain explicit consent prior to collecting and using verbal, written, or electronic personal information. We collect only the data essential for specified purposes. We provide clear information about what we collect, and how we use it. Explorer Research may use your personal information to respond to requests that you may make of us, or to contact you and/or provide you with general information, as well as information about our services from time to time.

 

This policy may change over time, and we reserve the right to modify and/or update our privacy practices and policy at any time. Any amendments to this policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective as indicated. We encourage you to refer to this privacy policy on an ongoing basis and to stay informed on how Explorer Research protects your information.

 

If you have questions about how Explorer Research protects your privacy, or if you wish to opt out of the Explorer Research database, please contact our Privacy Office by e-mail at tfrank@explorerresearch.com, or by mail to:

 

Thomas Frank

Privacy Officer

Explorer Research

2425 Skymark Avenue, Suite 5

Mississauga, Ontario, L4W 4Y6

Top